Micro/Nanomachined Device for High-density Data Storage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ONO Takahito  Tohoku Uniyeristy, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90282095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Munemitus  Alps Electric Co., Researcher, 研究所, 研究員
ESASHI Masayoshi  Tohoku Uniyeristy, New Industry Creation Hatchery Center, Professor, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (20108468)
TANAKA Shuji  Tohoku Uniyeristy, Graduate School of Engineering, Lecturer, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (00312611)
柳 永勳  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (90312610)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMicromachinihg / Ultra-sensitive sensor / High-Density Data-Storage / Near-field microscopy / Scanning Probe Microscopy / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / 微小振動子 / ナノマシニング / 高感度センシング
Research Abstract
Micromachining technology enables to integrate various kinds of micro-electro-mechahical systems used in wide fields. Nano-scale mechanics that are miniaturized from micro to nano scale make the performance higher, especially in mechanical, thermal, optical. properties. Objects of this research are the fabrication and the evaluation of high-density data storage device based on scanning probe microscopy with an ability to write and read bits with the size of 25 nm, which is fabricated by the micro/nanomachining technology. In conventional optical storage, heating by focused laser beam enable to write and read bits on a disk, however, the diffraction of light limits the recording density. To overcome this problem, the focused laser is replaced with many nano-scaled heater as a recording head in this research. In this research, we developed fundamental fabrication technique and demonstrate the performance and other related techniques were investigated. Ultra-thin silicon beams as a high sensitive sensing element are developed and these mechanical properties are characterized. Near-field micro components which can use an extremely localized light-field are developed as well.