Development of TEM specimen Holder Enabling Atomic Level Observation under One Atomospheric Pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Yoshizo  Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30236179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHIMA Kurio  JEOL Ltd., Researcher, 副主幹研究員
NAGATOMI Takaharu  Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University, Assistant Prof., 工学研究科, 助手 (90314369)
KIMURA Yoshihide  Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University, Associate Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (70221215)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTransmission Elecron Microscope / Environmental Cell / Bio Medical Sample / Sealing Film / Aberration-Free observation / Phase Electron Microscope / Spherical aberration Correction / 位相像観察
Research Abstract
An environmental cell (EC) technique is useful for the study of hydrated and catalytic specimens etc. under various environmental atmosphere by a transmission electron microscope. In the present study, we have developed a film-sealed type EC which enables atomic level observation under one atmospheric pressure. The developed EC has the passages connecting the EC and the outside of the microscope column, therefore, the gas pressure of the specimen environment can be controlled by adjusting the gas flow. In general, the EC must have some windows for electron beam passage and some sealing films covering the windows are necessary to protect the gas leakage into the microscope column. The most important component of the EC is the sealing film. The film must withstand above atmospheric pressure with maintaining properties such as high electron transmittance, amorphousness of the film and so on. In the present study, we succeeded to make a carbon film of 20 nm thick which,withstands the pressure of one atmospheric pressure or more. A buffer layer of triacetylcellulose (TAG) film of about 150 nm in thickness was sandwiched between the carbon film and the metal supporting grid, which works very effectively to realize the resistance to the gas pressure difference. An apparatus to insert the TEM specimen holder with the EC was also developed and TiO2 powder sample was successfully observed at one atmospheric air pressure. By introducing reaction gas to the sample, catalytic behavior of TiO2 might be possible to observe in atomic scale. Precise evaluation on the achieved resolution is now under examining as a function of the atmospheric pressure and the thickness of the sealing film. Plasma induced by high speed electrons incidence sometimes gave damages to the observed sample, which is under investigation based on Monte Cairo computer simulations.