Iodine laser development which oscillates with singlet delta oxygen produced by electric discharge, and its application for biological tissue fusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionAnan College of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJII Hiroo  Anan College of Technology, Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 機械工学科, 教授 (00291980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Hideki  Tokushima University, Medical Department, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (90164235)
NAKAMURA Yuichi  Electrical Engineering, Assistant Professor, 電気電子工学科, 助教授 (40259940)
ITAMI Shin  Control and Information Engineering, Lecturer, 制御情報工学科, 講師 (60212982)
MURO Mikio  Kawasaki Heavy Industries, Ltd., Opt-Engineering Lab., Manager, 課長
HASHIMOTO Ichiro  Tokushima University, Medical Department, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70314870)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsiodine laser / singlet delta oxygen / discharge excitation / yield / discharge oxygen-iodine laser / medical laser / biological tissue fusion / artery welding / ヨウ素レーザー / E / N / 医療用レーザー / 酸素励起率 / 微小血管吻合 / 吻合部動脈瘤 / プラズマジェット / ホロー電極
Research Abstract
The Discharge Oxygen-Iodine Laser (DOIL) has been developed for the application of airborne laser system in Europe and the U.S. Especially, CU-Aerospace Co. in the US, who is our biggest competitor, is doing DOIL research very actively under a budget of US Air Force. After having detected the light amplification of DOIL emission first in the world in 2000, we have been trying to achieve mW power out-put by improving the system till the end of May 2003. But not only us but foreign teams can clear this target. Fruitful results, which obtained through this 3 years research term, are that 3 items, i.e.; increasing yield, iodine dissociation and laser gas cooling, are picked up for the mW power out-put, and feasible targets and the design data are established for each item. Fortunately, we are successful in getting a new budget for the DOIL research and doing big efforts for achieving oscillation on 2004.
Concerning laser application for biological tissue fusion, welding tests of the main artery at a rat stomach were carried out using YAG laser beam which has a similar wavelength of DOIL. From the tissue scholarly view at fused position, it can be said that the abnormal reaction by foreign substance was hardly accepted, the fused tissue was recovered earlier by the laser than by the thread, and the constriction condition which appeared at early stage was soon disappeared. In order to suppress the aneurysm generation which tend to appear in this method, the fusion position was reinforced by covering artery with muscles film. As the results, the aneurysm completely disappeared and complications, such as denaturation or necrosis of fused tissue, were not observed for long-term. We conclude that the laser fusion on artery is an excellent method with the muscles film reinforcement.