Investigation of the force and shape of the unit particle in the plasma using laser tweezers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionSasebo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIKU Osamu  Sasebo National College of Technology, Department of Control Engineering, Associate Professor, 電子制御工学科, 助教授 (00235516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUHASHI Kazuhiko  Sasebo National College of Technology, Department of Electrical Engineering, Lecturer, 電気工学科, 講師 (60311114)
NAMBU Yukihisa  Sasebo National College of Technology, Department of Electrical Engineering, Associate Professor, 電気工学科, 助教授 (00228115)
KAWASAKI Hiroharu  Sasebo National College of Technology, Department of Electrical Engineering, Associate Professor, 電気工学科, 助教授 (10253494)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPulsed Laser Deposition / Thin Film / Particle / Electromagnetic Field / Cluster / Droplet / 変調電磁界
Research Abstract
In this research, particle behavior has been investigated in the plasma processing , especially in the plasma plume of pulsed laser deposition method. In order to clear the behavior, we measure the particle size and density on the substrate, and measured the laser light scattering method in plasma plume of the pulsed laser deposition.
Experimental results suggest as follows.
1)Particle size and density in the plasma plume is increased with increasing laser power and gas pressure.
2)Droplets size and density on the substrate is also increased with increasing the laser power and gas pressure.
3)Droplets size and density can be controlled using magnetic field across the plasma plume.
To control the particle growth and behavior, we calculate the charge force for the mono particle in the plasma using the orbital restriction theory. The calculation results suggest that particles behavior from the wall related with the wall potential voltage and particle kinetic energy. The results suggest particle can not incidence in the plasma when wall potential is lower than plasma floating potential.
In the calculation, we neglect the shape change of the plasma ion sheath around the particle, ionization in the plasma ion sheath region and secondary electron emission effect from the chamber wall. Therefore, calculation results is not coincide with the observation results actually, however, particle behavior can be expect broadly, using this calculation.