Study on development of fatigue life prediction system based on neutron strain scanning method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Keisuke  Nagoya Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (80026244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORII Yukio  JAERI, Adv.Sci.Res Center, Researcher, 先端基礎研究センター, 研究員
AKINIWA Yoshiaki  Nagoya Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Assoc.Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (00212431)
HAYASHI Makoto  Hitachi Co.Ltd., Div.Atomic Energy, Researcher, 原子力事業部, 研究員
KIMURA Hidehiko  Nagoya Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Res.Assciate, 工学研究科, 助手 (60345923)
來海 博央  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (30324453)
田中 拓  名古屋大学, 難処理人工物研究センター, 講師 (80236629)
林 真琴  (株)日立製作所, 機械研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsNeutron diffraction / Residual stress / Fatigue / X-ray stress measurement / Composite materials / Crack / Diffraction elastic constant / Synchrotron radiation / ショットピーニング
Research Abstract
1. The loading stress in sample specimens was measured by the neutron diffraction method to check the accuracy of the measured stress value. The diffraction elastic constants can be estimated from the single crystal elastic constants by combining Kroner model with the self-consistent model. In the plastic range, plastic anisotropy should be taken into account for stress determination. A new method is proposed to determine the strain-free lattice spacing.
2. The microstress and macrostress can be evaluated separately by the neutron method. Several applications of the method to composites showed those stresses which agreed with the theoretical predictions baed on Esheby inclusion mechanics.
3. A scanning method was proved to be useful to measure the distribution of strain within the bulk samples. Because of a low intensity of neutron sources, the minimum volume that can be measured by the neutron method was 2mm cube. The improvement of the special resolution is necessary to determine steep stress gradients.
4. The neutron diffraction system developed by the present method was successfully applied to measure the residual stress distributions in several engineering materials and components.
5. To measure the stress very near the surface, "the surface effect" will cause the error of the measured stress. The small divergence of the beam is effective to reduce this effect.
6. High energy X-rays from synchrotron radiation will be a useful method to measure the stress distribution near the surface. A combination of the neutron method with high-energy and laboratory X-rays will be a promising new toll for nondestructive measurements of residual stress distributions.