Development of Easy Recycle High Strength All-Thermoplastic composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Zenitiro  Kyoto Institute of Technology Division of Advanced Fibro-Science Professor, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (60047149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAYAMA Takeo  SUMITOMO CHEMICAL CO., LTD. Research Associate, 樹脂開発センター, 主任研究員
NI Keisei  Kyoto Institute of Technology Division of Advanced Fibro-Science Associate Professor, 工芸科学研究科, 助教授 (00252544)
HAMADA Hiroyuki  Kyoto Institute of Technology Division of Advanced Fibro-Science Professor, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (10189615)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsInterface-less Composites / Easy Recycle / Knitted Fabric / UHMW-PE Fiber / Mechanical Properties / Polypropylene / Transcrystalline / DSC / 熱可塑性樹脂 / 複合材料 / リサイクル / 同種異形態 / ポリエチレン / 繊維 / 延伸
Research Abstract
Composites that consist of same materials with different shape such as fibers shape and matrix phase is not needed to pay any attention to their interface and can create high interfacial strength. Generally, melting temperature of fibrous shape material is higher man that of bulk material due to molecular orientation in thermoplastic materials. Therefore, these composites can be fabricated at the temperature between two melting temperature with high interfacial strength and maintaining reinforcing effects of fibers.
The most important fabrication parameter of thermoplastic materials used for such a composite was molding temperature. Differential scanning calorimetry (DSC) (thermal analysis) was performed for specimens subjected to several types of thermal history. Time-temperature profile in DSC measurements referred to the actual processing conditions. The effects of molding temperature on mechanical properties were investigated. The suitable molding temperature could be obtained from … More both DSC results and tensile strength. Though the longitudinal tensile modulus and strength of fiber decreased with increasing in the molding temperature, the high adhesion might was generated at the interface between surface of fiber and the matrix. From these results comparing with the theoretical value by Law of mixture, it is considered that interfacial properties of PE/PE composites were changed by the molding temperature.
The mechanical properties of polypropylene/polypropylene (PP/PP) composites consisting of homo-polypropylene fiber and propylene-ethylene random copolymer matrix were investigated. The two types of unidirectional PP/PP composites, which had the different impregnation conditions, were fabricated by using the film-stacking and compression-molding method, and the influence of a transcrystalline layer on mechanical properties of PP/PP composites was examined. It is possible to form many transcrystalline layers on fiber/matrix interfaces by improving impregnation conditions. The tensile tests in 0°, 90° direction and different loading direction were carried out. In the different loading direction, the tensile strengths in the all angles were slightly increased by improving the impregnation conditions. Less