A Seamless Environment for developing Massively Distributed Control Software of Factory Automation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANAI Satoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Asso. Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90194878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Susumu  Motrola Japan Ltd., Operation Manager., オペレーションツール開発, 技術担当部長(研究職)
TOMURA Toyoaki  Asahikawa Nat. College of Tech., Inst., 助手 (50300512)
KISHINAMI Takeshi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (30001796)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsFACTORY AUTOMATION / NETWORK / DISTRIBUTED CONTROL SYSYTEM / OBJECT ORIENTATION / Statecharts / SIMULATION / DESIGN PATTERN / SOFTWARE TESTING / 自動化 / UML
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to utilize a methodology and a tool for modeling, simulating and implementing the massively distributed control software for factory automation system based on object-orientation. The following results were obtained.
1) Evaluation of utilization for proposed tool for simulation and modeling.
A systematic methodology was proposed for implementing the simulation models described by Statecharts and event chain model as Java code by using design patterns. And the methodology was implemented by applying a CASE tool and a Java development tool. It was applied to designing and verifying the distributed control system for a practical air-control system. As a result, the design and verification could be completed in two weeks, and it was confirmed the design period could be greatly reduced.
2) Integration of simulation with implementation for distributed control system.
A transformation method from the simulation models described by Java code to the implementation code described by Neuron-C was developed based on the design patterns. It can be applied to developing the control software for material handling unit of factory automation. As a result, the effectiveness of the proposed method was confirmed.
3) Software testing method and tool for verifying implemented code of control nodes based on timed I/O Statecharts.
A testing method and a tester tool were developed by Java code where the black box testing can be automatically applied for the implemented code of simulation models generated from timed I/O Statechart. They were applied to testing the control code for air conditioning system, and it was confirmed that a testing period could be reduced to only one day by using the proposed method and tool.