Development of Nonlaminate Stereolithography System Using TFTLCD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYA Yasuhiro  Osaka university, Department of Mechanical Engineering and Systems, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (70243178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARAHARA Hiroyuki  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Department of Mechanical Systems Engineering, Associate Professor, 情報工学部, 助教授 (80208082)
KODA Seido  OKK Corporation, Technical Department, Senior Researcher, 技術本部・第一設計部, 主任研究員
MIYOSHI Takashi  Osaka university, Department of Mechanical Engineering and Systems, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00002048)
TAKAHASHI Satoru  Osaka university, Department of Mechanical Engineering and Systems,Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (30283724)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsStereolithography / LCD mask / Micropart / Image exposure / Overthang form / Color doped resin / Solidification process analysis / FDTD simulation / 動画像マスク / 動的露光法 / 濃淡画像マスク
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to establish a new rapid prototyping technology which makes it possible to fabricate a micropart with satisfying required geometrical quantities such as tolerances, surface roughness and waviness.
We propose a new photo-stereolithography method using a liquid crystal display (LCD) as the live-motion mask. Simultaneous exposure using the LCD live-motion mask makes it possible to precisely fabricate each layer at high speed without scanning. A complex 3D structure is fabricated by the continuous laminating of thin layers. Ideally, this method realizes the nonlaminate fabrication.
Main results of this study are summarized as follows:
(1) Mask exposure method makes it possible to satisfy higher resolution and shorter fabricating time together. We propose a new micro stereolithography (SL) process using the live-motion images outputted to the liquid crystal desplay (LCD) as the masks and have developed the nonlaminate mask exposure SL system. The lateral resolution … More of 3μm and the vertical laminating resolution of 1μm are achieved by optimum control of exposure time.
(2) We have combined the nonlaminate mask exposure SL system with the originally developed 3D CAD/CAM system for generating LCD mask image data. Using the system, it is possible to evaluate the accuracy of a fabricated object compared with tha CAD model.
(3) The results of fundamental experiments to fabricate a double-gear with module of 20μm, pitch circle diameters of 2000μm and 500μm verify the feasibility of our proposed method to fabricate the micro 3D object percisely and rapidly.
(4) Optical and process properties of color doped resin are analyzed using the developed resin solidification process simulator based on FDTD method. The photo-chemical reaction curve for color doped resin is obtained. The simulation results make it clear that the new stereolithography method using a LCD with this curve has possibility to fabricate overhang form. Experimental results indicated that overhang form with high accuracy can be successfully fabricated by our method with color doped resin. Less