Development of Combination Processing System of Finish Rolling and Extrusion with Ultrasonic Vibration for Improving the Load Carrying Capacity of Sintered Fe Alloy Gears
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMASU Teruie (2002-2003)  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Assoc.Prof., 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (40207006)
尾崎 龍夫 (2000-2001)  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (40037742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOI Michiharu  Aishin Seiki Co., LTD., Chief of Manuf.Tech.Dep., 生産技術部・係長
HOYASHITA Shigeru  Saga Univ., Faculty of Science & Eng., Assoc.Prof., 理工学部, 助教授 (70109221)
YAMASAKI Susumu  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (70037993)
松永 良一  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 講師 (30253488)
竹増 光家  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (40207006)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPowder Metallurgy / Gear / Finish Rolling / Consolidation / High Strength / High Precision / Numerical Control / Crowning / 超音波振動 / 押出し / 複合加工システム / ローラ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop the combination processing system of finish rolling and extrusion with ultrasonic vibration to improve the load carrying capacity of sintered Fe alloy gears. The results obtained in this study are as follows. Extrusion process with ultrasonic vibration does not have a drastic effect on the consolidation of the surface layer of P/M gear teeth, arid the gears with enough load carrying capacity and enough precision can be obtained only by finish rolling.
1)The relationship between some processing parameters and deformation properties of P/M gears are quantified from the experiments using the form rolling machine of axis intersection type. The target consolidation level in the surface layer can be attained by setting the amount of stock rolled 0.15mm or more, and the surface durability of the rolled specimens becomes doubled compared with the unrolled ones.
2)The rolling experiments of P/M gears with modified tooth profile are carried out by the screw- … More shaped tool with unmodified tooth profile. The tooth profiles after rolling become almost flat when setting the amount of convex near the pitch point of the workpiece to the same as the depth of indentation of the tool normal to the tooth surface.
3)3 dimensional Finite Element model is developed to simulate the finish rolling process of P/M gears using the screw-shaped tool. The finish rolling experiments are conducted using the screw-shaped tool with the modified tooth profile optimized by this FEM model. Gears with a good tooth profile and a good surface finish can be obtained.
4)A numerical-control form-rolling machine of the axis intersection type is developed in which the amount of radial feed of the workpiece is synchronized with its axial feed. We can put a specified crowning on the gear teeth using this equipment.
5)Form rolling experiments using the form rolling machine of 2 roller dies plunge feed type. are conducted and the basic rolling characteristics are examined in detail. The consolidation in the surface layer of P/M rollers and gears in this method can be attained to the same level as those in rolling experiments of the axis intersection type.
6)The numerical tooth profile analysis is done using the 2 dimensional Finite Element Method and the analytical results agree well with the experimental ones. Less