Development Research of an In-Parallel Actuated Robot with Redundant Actuators for Grass and Fine Motions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Yukio (2001-2002)  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Mechanical Sciences and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (20216914)
舟橋 宏明 (2000)  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (10016529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSE Kazuya  ヒーハイスト精工株式会社, 取締役技術部長
HIGUCHI Masaru  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (40293039)
FUNABASHI Hiroaki  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10016529)
武田 行生  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (20216914)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsRobotics / In-Parallel Actuated Mechanism / Fine Positioning / Redundant Manipulator / Gross and Fine Drive / Kinematic Synthesis / Rolling Spherical Bearing / 機構学 / 粗微動駆動系 / 機械要素 / 高精度位置決め / ハイブリッド機構 / 粗微動機構 / 作業領域
Research Abstract
In many applications of multi-degree-of-freedom mechanisms as positioning devices, a large working space and fine resolution must be simultaneously achieved. For example, the accuracy required in a device for making the master disk of a next generation DVD is expected to be 20 nm in a three-dimensional space of 50 X 50 X 50 mm. We have proposed a spatial in-parallel actuated mechanism with redundant active joints for gross and fine motions for simultaneously realizing a large working space and a fine resolution in applications mentioned above. Conditions and method of the kinematic synthesis of the mechanism has been clarified, and a kinematic synthesis has been carried out. Based on the synthesis result, we built an experimental positioning robot driven by AC servo actuators with ball screws for generating gross motion and by PZT actuators for generating fine motion. Its fine positioning characteristics and its working space have been experimentally investigated. As the results, the experimental positioning robot proposed in this research simultaneously realized a fine resolution (20nm) within a large working space (80mm). We also analyzed static characteristics of a rolling spherical bearing that is a key machine element of the in-parallel actuated positioning robot.