Development of the dynamic simulation system for contact-type magnetic heads based on molecular gas/liquid film lubrication (MGL/MLL)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Shigehisa  Tottori University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40273883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Reizo  Wakayama University, Faculty of Systems Engineering, Professor, システム工学部, 教授 (20283955)
KATO Takahisa  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Institute of Mechanical Systems Engineering, Principal Research Scientist, 産業技術総合研究所・機械システム研究部門, 統括研究員
MATSUOKA Hiroshige  Tottori University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10314569)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMicrotribology / Molecular Gas-film Lubrication / Direct Simulation Monte Carlo / Flying Head Slider / Molecular Liquid-film Lubrication / Magnetic Storage Devices / Nanotechnology / Meniscus Force / モンテカルロ直接シミュレーション(DSMC) / メンスカス力
Research Abstract
In this year, three research are planned and executed; 1) for the understanding of the near contact head characteristics considering both Molecular Gas-film Lubrication (MGL) and Molecular Liquid-film Lubrication (MLL) effects, surface deformations of the liquid under line air pressure or pressures caused by slider bearings were calculated using long-wave theory, which gives time-dependent deformations of very thin film layer considering surface tension and van der Waals forces, 2) the generalized formula of the van der Waals force was newly developed which can be applied to the general problems such as the HDI problems, and static and dynamic characteristics of the flying head sliders were analyzed including the van der Waals forces, 3) dynamic characteristics of liquid meniscus bridge, which shows the time dependent characteristics of contact angle and liquid curvatures observed by means of high speed video camera, were analyzed based on the assumption that i) the boundary positions are time-variable (VBP model) and ii) the contact angles are time-variable (VCA model), and the experimental results showed the tendency between analytical results of VBP model and VCA model.