| Project/Area Number |
12555042
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
| Research Institution | Tokyo National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIMURA Yasuo Tokyo National College of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 機械工学科, 教授 (20042682)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Hajime Olympus Optical Co., Development Division for Optical Equipment, Staff, 光学機器開発部, 研究員
YOSHIHARA Shoichiro Tokyo National College of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 機械工学科, 助教授 (00311001)
TSUTSUMI Hirotaka Tokyo National College of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Assistant, 機械工学科, 助手 (30300544)
UE Yoshihiro Olympus Optical Co., Development Division for Optical Equipment, Staff, 光学機器開発部, 研究員
上 喜裕 オリンパス光学工業(株), 光機器開発部, 研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Fine Positioning / XY-Table / Piezo Actuator / Magnifying Lever / Magnifying Factor / Interferential Ratio / 圧電アクチュエータ / 弾性ヒンジ / 剛性 / 圧電素子 / 変位センサ |
| Research Abstract |
This research is much concerned with the stage for fine positioning. The conditions under which the design of the mechanism are determined as follows ; 1)Independent motion : Although the motion of the table is theoretically independent of the direction of x and y, the interferential motions between both axes are brought in owing to the error of manufacturing. 2)One-piece structure : High repeatability of motion is essential. 3)Displacement magnifying lever : The output of PZT-actuator is in general very small, then, the mechanical lever for magnifying such a small output is necessary. By using it, around 200〜300 [μzm] travel of the table is realized. The characteristics of the table are studied theoretically, experimentally and by FEM and their results are compared with each others. Main results are : Magnification efficiency Actuation in y direction FEM/Experimental→around 30%, Theoretical 60% Actuation in z direction FEM/Experimental/Theoretical→around 90%(Dlnterferential ratio Actuation in y direction : 2.3% (in x direction), 4.7%(in z) Actuation in z directioni 8.2% (in x), 9.7%(in y)