Analysis of ELID-grinding mechanism based on an in-process observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical- Research
Principal Investigator
KATO Teruko  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research Materials Fabrication Laboratory, Contract researcher, 素形材工学研究室, 協力研究員 (50312260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Nobuhide  Ibaraki University, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (70203156)
OHMORI Hitoshi  RIKEN, Materials Fabrication Lab oratory, Chief Scientist, 素形材工学研究室, 主任研究員 (50233276)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsELID-grinding / ELID-grinding Mechanism / In-process observation / Friction coefficient / Specific wear rate / Material design / Feedback system / メカニズム / 酸化被膜 / 微視的摩耗形態 / 磨耗量 / ELID研削 / 研削加工メカニズム / 摩耗過程
Research Abstract
Mechanism of ELID-grinding was investigated in this research based on an in-process observation by using a CCD Microscope tribosystem. The oxidation film was generated on the surface of the grinding wheel test specimen by using the effect of the ELID electrolysis. The following conclusions were obtained ; (1) When #400 grinding wheel with oxide layer is used for disk specimen, the friction coefficient shows 0.23〜0.58 under dry condition, and it shows 0.11〜0.38 under lubrication. (2) When #4000 grinding wheel with oxide layer is used for disk specimen, the friction coefficient shows 0.16〜0.76 under dry condition, and it shows 0.15〜0.38 under lubrication condition. (3)When the contact pressure is more than 1.2MPa, specific wear rate(w_s) of cast iron bonded grinding wheel with oxide layer (w_s =1.0×10^<-6>mm^2/N〜9.7×10^<-5>mm^2/N) is lager than that of cast iron bonded grinding wheel without oxide layer (w_s=7.1×10^<-7>mm^2/N〜2.9×10^<-6>mm^2/N). (4) The microscopic mechanism of the ELID grinding wheel for the multi point contact of diamond grain was examined by using the wear map between soft plane and a hard projection. From a practical side, indicator for the ELID-grinding bond material development was proposed. Concretely, wear of metal-free electro-conductive resin bonded material are estimated compared with the cast iron bonded material since moderate range of wear of ELID-grinding wheel is made to the numerical value. By using these results, the feedback system was constructed to the material design at the development stage of ELID-grinding wheel.