Development of Supersonic Plug Nozzle System for High Efficiency of Industrial Machinery including Sootblowers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYAZATO Yoshiaki (2002)  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 助教授 (30253537)
松尾 一泰 (2000-2001)  九州大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 教授 (30037759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATANODA Hiroshi  THE UNIVERSITY OF KITAKYUSHU, Faculty of Environmental Engineering, Lecturer, 国際環境工学部, 講師 (40336946)
HANDA Taro  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・理工学研究院, 助手 (30284566)
AOKI Toshiyuki  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究院, 教授 (20150922)
NORIMATSU Yasufumi  MITSUBISHI HEAVY INDUSTRIES, LTD., Hiroshima Research & Development Center, Researcher, 広島研究所, 主査(研究職)
宮里 義昭  九州大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 助教授 (30253537)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSootblower / Plug nozzle / Compound choking / Jet burner / High velocity oxygen coating / Supersonic jet / 超音速ノズル / 適正膨張
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present investigation is to develop a supersonic plug nozzle system for high efficiency of industrial machinery including sootblowers, gas atomization, jet burner and high velocity oxygen fuel coatings. It has been clarified that the choking phenomena due to the confluence of the some streams in a single duct, i.e., compound flow choking phenomena are of importance to develop the supersonic plug nozzle system. Therefore, we have carried out a study on compound choking as well as on a plug nozzle. The conclusions obtained in the present study are summarized as the following.
(1)The characteristics of the overexpanded , correctly-expanded, and underexpanded flows from a plug nozzle have been qualitatively clarified by TVD numerical computations.(2)Flowfield around a circular cylinder placed in correctly-expanded supersonic jets has been studied. As the results, the pressure coefficient on the cylinder is found smaller than that obtained by potential flow theory around a cylinder, especially, when the cylinder is located in the potential core region of the jets. The velocity distribution on the cylinder strongly depends on the flow Mach number just downstream of the shock wave generated in front of the cylinder. (3)The critical pressure ratio across a convergent duct when the compound choking occurs at the duct exit were calculated by a simple flow model where the mixing of the two streams was taken into consideration. The calculated results agree well with the experimental data. (4)The form of the shock waves observed downstream of the duct exit when compound choking occurs is almost symmetric with respect to the duct centerline. TVD computation shows the same results with the experiments. (5)One can qualitatively explain compound choking phenomena by a one-dimensional theory of compound sound waves.