Development of Nonthermal Plasma-EHD Hybrid Air Cleaner System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Masaaki  Osaka Prefecture Univ., Dept. Energy Systems Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (40223763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Yasushi  Matsushita Electric Works Co., Ltd, Head Investigator, ウェルラボ, 主査研究員
KUROKI Tomoyuki  Osaka Prefecture Univ., Dept. Energy Systems Engineering, Instructor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (00326274)
YAMAMOTO Toshiaki  Osaka Prefecture Univ., Dept. Energy Systems Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50305653)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsElectrohydrodynamics / Magnetohydrodynamics / Nonequilibrium plasma / Air Pollution / Environmental Protection / Packed-bed / Electrostatic Precipitator / Magnetic Field / 非均衡プラズマ
Research Abstract
The objective of the present study is to develop a new type electric air cleaner composed of an AC or pulse high voltage (over 30 kV) packed-bed plasma reactor and a high performance DC two-stage type electrostatic precipitator. This electric air cleaner enables to remove dusts and gaseous hazardous chemical compounds simultaneously. This cleaner can be used for factory, laboratory, clean room or indoor house. The effect of a steady magnetic field on the nonthermal plasma or removal efficiency was investigated using a DC electromagnet of strong magnetic field (=1T). As high voltage power supplies for energizing the plasma reactor, an AC high voltage neon transformer or a rotating spark gap type pulse power supply had been used in the previous studies, semiconductor type pulse power supplies using SCR and IGBT devices were tested in the present study. The chemical processes were clarified using FT-IR analyzer and gas analyzers and gas chromatograph. The performance of the s electric precipitator section of the air cleaner was evaluated using a small wind tunnel of small flow fluctuation and a laser particle counter. The size dependent particle removal efficiencies were obtained. The removal efficiency of odor components using the plasma=95%, specific energy density=30 J/L and the removal efficiency of the aerosol=99.0% were achieved in the performance test.