Development of Highly Precise Micro Wall Sensor and Its Advanced Evaluation System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
HONAM Shinji  Tokyo University of Science, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30089312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Mitsuhiko  Yamatake Co. Dept of Control Device, Manager, 制御機器事業部, 部長
KAMIUNTEN Shoji  Yamatake Co. R & D Center, Senior Researcher, 技術開発本部, 主任研究員
YAMAMOTO Makoto  Tokyo University of Science, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20230584)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMicro Flow / Wall Sensor / Computational Fluid Mechanics / Micro Sensing Wind Tunnel / Micro PIV / Evaluation System / センサー / マイクロ風洞 / マイクロセンサ / マイクロ粒子画像流速計 / 低レイノルズ数流れ
Research Abstract
The general goal of the present research project is to develop the advanced evaluation system in the micro sensing wind tunnel as well as the precise wall flow sensor. We obtained the advanced evaluation system of the micro devices. The micro sensing wind tunnel was constructed to clarify performance of the micro devices by using the micro Particle Image Velocimetry system. We also designed a new type of the micro flow sensor which can detect the wall shear stress and the flow direction in order to improve the time response of the sensor. In the new type of the micro sensor configuration, the two sensing elements are arrayed on the silicon chip and also used as heater due to a self-heating of the elements for higher frequency response and miniaturization. The flow sensing elements are thermal sensitive thin film resistors fabricated on the silicon chip. The principle of the micro flow sensor is based on the convective heat transfer from the heated resistance elements to the surrounding fluid flow. The optimum configuration of the sensor was decided by the numerical simulation of a two-dimensional low Reynolds number flow including the heat conduction within the chip base. The proposed micro flow sensor with 30% reduction in size is found to have higher sensitivity in the feasibility study. As a result, the present system can be employed in the engineering application as the effective design and check system for the micro devices in the low-Reynolds number flow