Developmental Research in New High-Efficient Ultra-Fine Spray Nozzles for Manufacturing New Materials and New Products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionAnan National CoUege of Technolagy
Principal Investigator
SEIJI Miyashiro  Anan National College of Technology Professor, Dept of Systems and Control Eng., 制御情報工学科, 教授 (90018010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Hiroyuki  Fujisaki Electric Company Ltd. Research Head, 研究開発部長
SHIN ITAMI  Anan National College of Technology AssistantProf.Dept of Systems and Control Eng., 制御情報工学科, 講師 (60212982)
TAKECHI Hideo  Anan National College of Technology Associate Prof Dept ofMechanical Engineering, 機械工学科, 助教授 (70076850)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsspray Dryer / spray Nozzle / Four-fluid Nozzle / Atomization / Supersonec Flow / Shock Wave / Spray Measurement / 流れの可視化
Research Abstract
A new spray dryipg nozzle has been developad for manufacturingalarge qpantity of several microns particles inashort rumingtime. Thefollowinglestilts are obtained :
1. Anew qpadrtplet fluid circle noazle of 51 mm diameter was designed ardits air and spray flows werevisualizedwith ournanosecond spatk light source. The shock waves inthe spray flow andthe development of the atomization were first photographai
2. Aflatnozle which is considered as a thin sector of a circle nozle, andanew pencil noule were developl Measurements of droplet size distlibution were oonducted with a laser difiiaaion method The followirrg spray characteristics were confinned :
(1) The droplet size decreases with increasing airto liqpidratio and air pressure at nzzle inlet
(2) The drtplet size increases with iucreasing liquid flow rate and distance from noale edge.
(3) The Sautermeandiameter iscontrollablefiomminimum4umto alimitedextent A higihy viscous liquid of 20000 cP could be atomizd. Therefore the high-efficient manufacturing of fine particles are conceivable.
(4) The new noz2les have anadvantage overthe extertal mixingno-les onthe marketintheir dropletsizeandviscosity characteristics.
(5) The size distribution of droplets fiomthese new spray nozles is sharp.
3. The new spray dryers for laboratory use(evaporarion capacity 3 kg/h) and for large plant use(10〜300 kg/h) were designed and constructed The same droplet characteristics were obiained employipg the similar shape of the nozzle edge. As a restilt, the sirnilarity rule of these new nozzles were velifiable.
4. Some of these new spray dryers wele alleadyinthe marketand theyhave obtained agoodreputatiou