Development of Thin and Flexible Heat-Spreading Plate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Shigefumi  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (00111568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Shinichi  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (60013182)
SHIRAKASHI Ryo  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (80292754)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHeat conduction / Heat diffusion / Heat spreader / Heat pipe / Flexible / LSI device cooling / 熱工学 / 熱管理 / 振動流 / 蒸発 / 凝縮 / LSIチップ
Research Abstract
To cope with rapid increase of heat generation rates of LSI devices, thin and flexible heat-spreading plates were developed using SEMOS heat pipes or COSMOS heat pipes. In the present study, we focused on COSMOS heat pipes which have high potential for flexibility.
Thin and flexible heat-spreading plates containing a COSMOS heat pipe were fabricated with a rapid proto typing method. The plates were made by an acrylic resin. Using the fabricated plates, the pressure drop and the phase shift for the displacement of oscillating flow were measured for parameters such as the size, length, number of the channel in addition to the amplitude and frequency of the oscillating flow for water. Since analytical predictions of the flow characteristics at the curved channels in COSMOS heat pipes are difficult, they were estimated based on the experimental data and correlations for them were proposed to establish the design method of COSMOS heat pipes. The results indicate that the power driving oscillating flows in the curved channel is within two times of that for the straight channel with the same length.
Heat transport experiments were conducted for a typical heat-spreading plate. Experimental results show that the heat transport rate of the plate made of the acrylic resin is ten times larger than that of a copper plate. Combining the results of heat transport rates with those of flow characteristics mentioned above, the performance coefficient which is the ratio of the heat transport rate to the power driving oscillating flows was calculated. The result show that the lowest value of the performance coefficient obtained in the present experiments was 200 and it was found that the present heat-spreading plate can transport a large amount of heat with a small power supply.