Project/Area Number |
12555056
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OKAZAKI Ken Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (20124729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOZAKI Tomohiro Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (90283283)
TADA Shigeru Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (70251650)
FUSHINOBU Kazuyoshi Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (50280996)
MASUDA Masao Takasago Thermal Engineering, Senior researcher, 総合研究所, 主任(研究職)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Polymer Electrolyte Fuel Cell(PEFC) / Molecular dynamics / Molecular Structure / Catalyst / Reaction / Heat and mass transfer / Electrochemical reaction / Conjugate phenomena / 固体高分子型燃料電池 / 数値計算 / 触媒活性試験 / 解離吸着 / マイクロチャンネル / ナトリウムイオン / 拡散定数 / 電流密度 / 可視化 |
Research Abstract |
Further improvement of the performance of polymer electrolyte fuel calls (PEFCs) requires microscopic view of various transport phenomena in the polymer film, catalyst surface, and the gas supply microchannels. This research project focuses on the microscale transport phenomena for the development of high performance PEFCs. Combination of Monte Carlo simulation of polymer molecule structure identification and classical molecular dynamics simulation of ion motion revealed that the molecular structure where higher number of hydrogen bonds is the key for higher ion conductivity membranes, First principle molecular dynamics calculation showed the reaction path of oxygen reaction on the cathode catalyst surface, and the possibility of alloy catalyst that may replace the conventional Pt catalyst is proposed. Conjugate analysis of heat transfer and electrochemical reaction at the gas supply microchannels clearly exhibited how the cell performance can be improved by changing the gas flow, temperature, humidification conditions and other parameters. These results not only propose how to improve PEFC performance, but also exhibited how important these microscopic viewpoint are for R&D of PEFCs.