Development of Thermal Imaging System Applying Two-color Thermometry.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionYamanashi University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Jun  YamanashiUniversity Dept. Mech. Sys. Eng., 工学部, 助教授 (40210455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Hideto  Tetsudo-Kizai Co. Dept. of Research and Development, 開発部, 部長
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsThermal Imager / Thermometry / Two-color / Visualization / Imaging System / Infrared / Thermograph / Radiation / 放射温度計 / 2色温度計 / 温度画像装置 / 温度 / 赤外線カメラ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop the thermal imaging system applying a two-color thermometry that is capable of producing a real-time-thermal-image of objects without assigning the emissivities data of the objects to the system, which was proposed by one of the investigator. The thermal imaging system has been designed and constructed in this study in order to reveal what problems we should solve for practical use.
The system constructed in this study has a couple of 16-ch.-InSb-sensor-arrays with amplifiers and a dichroic half-mirror that can divide the detectable wavelength range of the InSb sensor (2.5 - 5.4 fim) into two ranges. The radiation at longer wavelengths (λ > 4.5 μm, λ is wavelength) are reflected by the mirror and the others are transmitted through the mirror. The divided radiation are derived into each sensor-array and measured simultaneously. The system has also an optical scanning system to produce a 2-dimensional image and Digital Signal Processor (DSP) to calc … More ulate the temperatures of objects from the measured radiation data.
The system constructed in this study has a couple of 16-ch.-InSb-sensor-arrays with amplifiers and a dichroic half-mirror that can divide the detectable wavelength range of the InSb sensor (2.5 - 5.4 fim) into two ranges. The radiation at longer wavelengths (λ > 4.5 μm, λ is wavelength) are reflected by the mirror and the others are transmitted through the mirror. The divided radiation are derived into each sensor-array and measured simultaneously. The system has also an optical scanning system to produce a 2-dimensional image and Digital Signal Processor (DSP) to calculate the temperatures of objects from the measured radiation data.
The system works on measuring radiation emitted from objects and DSP can calculate the temperature from the measured radiation data. Since the controlling system that is required for the whole system is now developing, the system has not been completed yet. However, in this study, it has been clarified DSP is capable of producing a real-time-thermal-image, and the amplifier system improving signal-noise ratio has been developed. The whole system will be completed. Less