| Project/Area Number |
12555058
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Thermal engineering
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
MASUOKA Takashi Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30039101)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOHRI Itsuhei Mitsubishi Motors Corporation, トラック・バス技術センター・車両研究部グループ長(構造研究担当), 教授
KAMIMOTO Yasushi Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助手 (50336004)
田中 克典 九州大学, 工学研究院, 助手 (40037833)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Transient Thermal Sensation / Unsteady Thermal Environment / Bio-Heat Equation model / Blood Flow Field / 非定常温熱環境下での温冷感申告法 / 非定常温熱環境下での過渡温冷感 / 皮膚表面温度 / 表面熱流束 / 内部血流量 / 環境温度変化速度 / 透過率の温度依存性 / 非定常熱環境 / 人体伝熱モデル / 血流 / PMV |
| Research Abstract |
1. Transient behaviors of thermal sensation under unsteady thermal environments A new voting method for the evaluation of the transient thermal sensation that is applicable to unsteady thermal environments was proposed and the transient behaviors of thermal sensation were examined by utilizing an experimental test room of 3200x2250 mm in width and of 2700 mm in height placed in Kyushu University. The correlation between the rate of environmental temperature change and the transient thermal sensation was elucidated, where the time delay of the transient thermal sensation under unsteady thermal environments was found. 2. Correlation between thermal sensation under unsteady thermal environments and such physiological parameters as the skin surface temperature, surface heat flux and blood flow rate as well as thermal environmental parameters Thermal infrared-image viewer and a laser-doppler blood-flow meter were utilized to make measurements of skin-surface temperature and skin blood-flow rate, which were confirmed to have time delay relative to the time change of environmental temperature. 3. Examination of Physiological data on transient thermal sensation by a porous medium equivalent bio-heat equation model A bio-heat equation model, which considers momentum equation for blood flow field through capillary vessels, was proposed, where blood flow rate was automatically adjusted with assumption of temperature-dependent equivalent permeability for the capillary vessels. The predicted time delay of numerical skin surface temperature was confirmed as of the order of the experimental one. It was concluded that the transient behaviors of thermal sensation can be evaluated fundamentally with the unsteady local skin-surface temperature behaviors, which will be estimated experimentally with infrared thermometer or numerically with computer.