Design of Vibration Isolator of Six Degree-of-freedom by Using Magnet-spring with Energy Source of Permanent Magnet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Noritoshi  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80031128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENOKI Yoshimi  Delta Tooling Co. Ltd., Research & Development, Head Researcher, 研究開発部, 主任研究員
HUJITA Etsunori  Delta Tooling Co. Ltd., Research & Development, General Manager, 研究開発部, 主席研究員
SEKIGUCHI Yasuhisa  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (60226644)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPermanent magnet / Magnet-Spring / Vibration isolator of 6 d.o.f. / Vibrational energy / 6自由度震動絶縁 / 磁石ばね / 振動制御 / 振動絶縁 / 非称形振動
Research Abstract
In recent years, accompanying the practical use of permanent magnets that have a high coercive force and high residual magnetic flux density, researches about magnetic bearings, MR dampers and so on, which use magnetic force and magnetic fluid to control vibration are flourishing.
In this study, the spring characteristic, which is in a quasi-zero state under specific displacement range, has been created. This characteristic has been obtained by combing negative spring constant of metal spring withnon-linear characteristic of magnet-spring using a resisting force of magnet^<1)>. This magnet is made from rare-earth magnets (Nd-Fe-B) that have a high coercive force and high residual magnetic flux density. But, because this system needs large magnets and complicated mechanism of link, it has the point at issue of huger device, heat loss of link part and so on.
So a magnet-circuit with a periodic magnetic field has been created to solve these points at issue^<2)>. In this system, the non-linear characteristics of a magnet-circuit with a periodic magnetic field and the linear characteristics of the metal spring are combined to create a spring characteristic which has linear characteristics when the spring constant is in a quasi-zero state under normal conditions of use, but which overall is a non-linear spring constant.
In this paper, to expand the displacement range that the spring constant is in quasi-zero state, the circuit was improved by increasing pole of outside magnet. And a pendulum suspension system model using this characteristic (experimental model) was built, and the vibration characteristics of this model were confirmed.