Development of a Snow-Removal Work Support Module for an Autonomous Snowplow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAKAZU Yukinori  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60042090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARUSE Keitarou  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Assistant Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10301938)
YU Wenwei  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Assistant Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (20312390)
YOKOI Hiroshi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Asso. Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90271634)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSnowplow Robot / Autonomous Work / Sensing / Outdoor Environment / Motion Control / 除雪作業 / ナビゲーション / 機械学習 / DGPS / 超音波診断 / ビジョン認識 / ワンボードマイコン / 走行マップ / マンマシンインターフュース
Research Abstract
In a snowfall region, snow-removal work during winter is hard work. Then, the purpose of this study is development of the autonomous work support module for snowplows carried out snow-removal work autonomously. In order to make a snow-removal work autonomously, it is necessary to detect an on-the-snow obstacle and an in-the-snow obstacle when the weather or temperature condition changed.
Therefore, in this research, we use sensors that are a pyroelectoric infrared sensor, a reflected infrared sensor, and an ultrasonic sensor for on-the-snow obstacle detection, and a metal sensor for in-the-snow obstacle detection on the autonomous snowplow. Moreover, GPS was carried in order to detect own position. Using the experimental model which carried these sensors and controller, an evaluation test of these sensors and a move control experiment of the move controller in outdoors environment were conducted, and the validity of an autonomous work support module was shown.