Smart nano-machining and measurement system with semiconductive diamond AFM probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionHirosaki University (2001)
Hokkaido University (2000)
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Eiji  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70109495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKIYAMA Shigeru  Seiko Instruments Inc., Scientific Instruments Division, Senior Researche, 科学機器事業部, 係長(研究職)
SHIBATA Takayuki  Ibaraki University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10235575)
TSUMAKI Yuichi  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (50270814)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAtomic force microscope / Probe / Diamond thin film / PZT piezoelectric thin film / Displacement sensor / Actuator / Nano scale measurement / Ultra fine machining / 圧電薄膜
Research Abstract
We developed a high performance diamond AFM probe system with functions of (l) nano scale ultraprecision machining and (2) in situ topography inspection before and after machining.
1. Development of microfabrication technology for device realization
A novel CVD process for fabrication of a diamond cantilever of 5 μm thickness was developed using a newly developed selective deposition technique together with a mold technique for fabrication of a pyramidal tip on the end of the cantilever. The fabricated diamond AFM prove was proved to have an AFM measurement function with high wear resistant properties. Lead zirconate titanate (PZT) thin film was sputtered at a room temperature, followed by rapid thermal annealing at a temperature ramp rate of more than 10℃/s and at temperatures of more than 500℃ in a nitrogen ambient. The PZT thin film fabricated on diamond thin film substrates had perovskite structure and its piezoelectric constant was about 65 pC/N after a poling treatment. The PZT thin film was successfully patterned by reactive ion etching in SF_6 plasma without any damage on a diamond layer.
2. Development of diamond AFM probe with piezoelectric sensor and actuator
In order to calculate displacement and actuation force, we developed a theoretical simulation method based on free vibration of a cantilever with a piezoelectric layer. A diamond AFM probe, whose dimensions were determined by calculated results, was realized under a sequence of fabrication processes. Properties of the probe were estimated to have a sensing resolution of 0.2 nm and an actuation force of 80 μN.