Development of auditory brainstem implant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Masayuki (2001-2002)  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90242007)
畑村 洋太郎 (2000)  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (40010863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGA Kimitaka  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80082238)
MATSUMOTO Kiyoshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Assoc. Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (10282675)
HATAMURA Yotaro  Kogakuin University, Dep. of Basic Engineering in Global Environment, Professor, 国際基礎工学科, 教授 (40010863)
中尾 政之  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (90242007)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAuditory brainstem implant / Microelectrode array / Evoked potential / Electorical stimulation / Cochlear nucleus / Auditory cortex / Functional mapping of brain / Neural model / 機能構造 / 脊髄 / 独立成分解析 / 表面電極 / マイクロ電極 / ABR / MLR
Research Abstract
This project purposes to establish design methodology for auditory prostheses for patients having some neural impairment. We especially focused on auditory systems and accomplished following major achievements : (1) Development of an animal model for a brainstem implant system, which includes the surface microelectrode for anditory cortical recording and a spike microelectrode array for cochlear nuclear brainstem stimulation ; (2) Validation of brainstem stimulation for pitch and intensity sensation, based on investigation of auditory cortical functional organization ; and (3) Development of "the multiple gating stimulation," which can selectively activate nerves placing in between electrodes.
The surface microelectrode array epi-cortically measures high-resolution auditory cortical signals. The array employs a polyimide substrate so as to conform curved and pulsating cortical surface. The array has 70 recording points in a 2-mm-square area. The spike microelectrode array files 16 tungs … More ten microelectrodes in a grid form with 400-□m spacing.
We first investigate pure-tone-evoked auditoly cortical responses and auditory cortical organizations based on the responses. The responses represent characteristic spatio-temporal patterns depending on frequency and intensity of the stimuli. The spike microelectrode array, then, stimulates the brainstem cochlear nucleus, and the evoked responses have good agreement with acoustically evoked responses. Moreover, our results strongly suggest pitch and intensity sensation is possible when an adequate position at a brainstem is stimulated at an adequate current intensity.
We demonstrate the feasibility of the gating stimulation via simulations with nerve equations and in vivo experiments of rat spinal cord stimulation. The technique broadly generates action potentials with "the cathodic source electrodes," and simultaneously blocks unnecessary propagation with "the anodic gate electrodes," resulting in selective propagation in between electrodes. Less