New Transportation Systems for Elderly People
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Toyo
Principal Investigator
KAMATA Minoru  Engineering Research Institute, Graduate School, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20224644)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsolder people / transportation / automobile / manipulator / traffic safety / human interface / micro electric vehicle / ヒューマンインターフェース / 交通 / 車両 / 高齢ドライバ / 運転 / モビリティ / ライフスタイル / 訓練
Research Abstract
New transportation systems which are of benefit to both younger and older people are needed. We had proposed a micro vehicle as one of the solutions in the past project conducted through 1998-2000. Because the goal of this study is to realize such a vehicle, we focused on the improvement of manipulators and safety in the traffic, which are obstacles to the realization.
Our study clarified the points for the accomplishment of the vehicle and established the basic technology for the new transportation systems.
First, a moving-base driving simulator has built to collect driving characteristics of older drivers and to conduct evaluation under the common situations and the integrated conditions. We proposed driving manipulating devices based on these data. Evaluation results proved the advantage of hand-integrated manipulation of the vehicle.
Secondly, we evaluated the manipulators, which were effective in the driving simulator experiments, utilizing a micro electronic vehicle. The results showed the suitable settings of steering gear-ratio and the effectiveness of hand-integrated manipulators.
And finally, we selected both younger and older subjects from the people in Juo town, Ibaraki prefecture. We asked them to use micro electric vehicle for about three months and to fill in questionnaires. The results showed the usefulness of the vehicle and made the point at issue related to the realization of such a vehicle clear.