RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT OF ROBOTIC TRAVEL AID FOR THE BLIND
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionYAMANASHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORI Hideo  YAMANASHI UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRONIC ENGINEERING, PROFES SOR, 工学部, 教授 (40020383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOTANI Shinji  YAMANASHI UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (80242618)
KIYOHIRO Nariaki  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY ISOTOPE CENTER, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (00016586)
実吉 敬二  東京工業大学, 総合アイソトープセンタ, 助教授 (80143650)
SASAKI Masaharu  HIROSAKI GAKUIN COLLEGE FACULTY OF LIBERAL ARTS, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (60178663)
SANADA Hiroshi  MUSASHINO ART UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF INDUSTRIAL DESIGN, PROFES SOR, 造形学部, 教授 (40215877)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsRobotic travel aid / Guide dog robot / The blind guide system / autonomous mobile robot / Road image understanding / Vision-based guide system / 画像誘導 / 歩行支援 / ナビゲーションシステム / 屋外環境認識 / 視覚障害者支援機器 / 知能ロボット
Research Abstract
Most of the blind who lose their sight in elder age cannot walk with the long cane or the guide dog. The Robotic Travel Aid (RoTA) is developed for such people to support their walk. RoTA is a small mobile robot of 500mm(W) X 950mm(H) X 1000mm(D) in size and 60kg in weight. It has a video camera on its head, a stereo camera system on its breast, sonars and a bumper sensor on its front. Its undercarriage part has two free front casters and two driving rear wheel of 12 inches and moves 2〜4km/h. RoTA is equipped with a small power saving computer for image processing and navigation. The blind touches the handle, which is attached to the rear part of RoTA and keeps his walking posture. The blind inputs the start and the goal by pushing the menu button and touches the handle to keep his walking posture. After hearing where the blind wants to go, the volunteer moves RoTA on the route to the destination. RoTA learns the path and its sign pattern (visual guide) and landmarks. In the guidance, the blind inputs the start and the goal. After speaking the outline of the route, the required time or the number of crossing, RoTA begins to move. Two vibrators are attached at the right and left grips of the handle and work when RoTA is going to turn. By the vision, RoTA gets the image of such sign pattern as the boundary of the road or the tactile block, and moves along it. RoTA detects the traffic signal and moves across the crossing mark when the signal is go. RoTA identifies the landmark to verify the route. The Stereo camera system detects such obstacle as garbage can and the bicycle.