| Project/Area Number |
12555073
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
| Research Institution | OSAKA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
FURUSHO Junji Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70107134)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKESUE Naoyuki Nagoya Institute of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Assistant Professor, 機械工学科, 講師 (70324803)
SAKAGUCHI Masamichi Nagoya Institute of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 機械工学科, 助教授 (60283727)
KOYANAGI Ken'ichi Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (30335377)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Wearable Fluid / MR Fluid / Mechatronics / Rehabiritation / Virtual Reality / Force Display / Biomechanism / Robotics / 磁場解析 / アクチュエータ / ブレーキ / 等運動性訓練 / モデリング / 作業療法 / 理学療法 / ロボット工学 / トルク制御 |
| Research Abstract |
A rehabilitation system for upper limbs which has large working area can be regarded as a kind of robots. In such human-coexistent robots, it is necessary that operators can use the robots safely. However, since International Safety and Domestic Standards for human-coexistent robots have not been established yet, we have no other choice but to use the ISO standards for machines working close to human beings In this study, we developed rehabilitation systems using functional fluids which can assure these standards The obtained results are as follows : (1)For the purpose 'of constructing the good mechanism for rehabilitation systems, we studied kinematic evaluation of link-systems and belt-drive systems with good back-drivability (2)Three types of MR actuators were developed as-in the following (a)MR actuator using steel in magnetic circuit (b)MR actuator using silicon steel in magnetic circuit (c)MR actuator using multilayered silicon-steel-sheet in magnetic circuit. In each type, magetic field analysis was coducted in order to optimize the performance (3)A high-performance force display system using four MR actuators was developed. The developed system can be applied to rehabilitation, virtual reality, teleoperation, etc. (4)Isokinetic exercise training systems were developed by usin functional fluids (5)The application of a force display system using functional fluid to upper-limbs rehabilitation was examined. The basic clinical tests were conducted in a hospital