| Project/Area Number |
12555074
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
TADOKORO Satoshi Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40171730)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATTORI Motofumi Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00252792)
OGURO Keisuke AIST, the Technological Information Department, Technology Information Survey Office, Director, 技術情報部門・技術情報調査室, 室長(研究職)
TAKAMORI Toshi Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10031098)
TOKUDA Kenichi Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 経済学部, 助手 (60335411)
山崎 義治 神戸大学, 工学部, 教務職員(教育職) (90174648)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Virtual reality / Haptic display / Tactile feel display / Tactile sensation / High polymer gel actuator / ICPF actuator / Active touch / Distributed drive / 繊毛機構 |
| Research Abstract |
The objective of this research is a virtual tactile feel display for touch of clothes including qualitative information. Ionic Conducting Polymer gel Film (ICPF) actuator can solve the conventional problem of tactile displays in efficient softness, multidegree-of-freedom stimulation, control of fine distributed stimuli and control of direction of stimuli on human skin. A tactile display system for a delicate touch like a cloth in response to hand movements was developed using ICPF actuators. Research results are summarized as below. 1) Development of wearable stimulation device using ICPF actuators A ciliiform device which has minute distributed structure and make multidegree-of freedom stimulation was developed using ICPF actuators. The device was also successfully made so smaller in size and weight that a wearable display system was developed which could produce a proper stimulation in response to measured hand motion data. 2) Stimulation method of producing complex tactile feeling A method of simulating several kinds of tactile receptors at the same time with composite waves of low and high frequencies was proposed. Comparison with real materials showed that the method could express subtle difference of tactile feelings like touch of clothes. Especially, the half of subjects could recognize the artificial touch as a towel and denim. 3) Stimulation method in response to hand movements A stimulation method which generates selective stimuli to sense receptors in accordance with velocities and accelerations of hand motions was proposed. Evaluation of the tactile feeling showed that the method could produce natural feelings of hand movements. 4) Modeling of ICPF considering substantial ionic motion Modeling of ICPF considering a mechanism for designing and controlling the device. 5) Evaluation of integration with visual information Effect of visual information on tactile sensations was evaluated quantitatively by a sensory integrated display.