DEVELOPMENT OF A BIOSENSOR USING MECHANO-CHEMICAL EFFECT OF A MICRO PROTEIN FILM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTHE INSTITUTE OF PHYSICAL AND CHEMICAL RESEARCH (RIKEN)
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA Yutaka  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research(RIKEN), Materials Fabrication Laboratory, Resercher, 素形材工学研究室, 研究員 (70261203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Kozo  S.T.RESEARCH CO. LTD, PRESIDENT(RESEARCHER), 代表取締役(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsbiosensor / mechano-chemical effect / protein chip / proteome / micro force sensor / micro fluidic system / micro fabrication / マイクロシステム / 微少力センサー / マイクロフローシステム
Research Abstract
A new biosensor based on mechano-chemical(MC) effect was developed. Fundamental elemtes needed for the MC biosensor was firstly developed. Those are micro force sensor, micro flow system and micro chip handling system. The force sensor was made with ultrahigh-precision-machined fused silica and was able to have the resolution of 5nN. The micro flow sysytem contains 12micro liter flow cell with buffer cell to reduce liquid surface stabilization mechanism. Micro pins are fabricated by ultraprecision grinding method for handling of micro protein film. Using those components, a micro protein film was formed by elctro-spray deposition method and was hooked up to MC biosensor system. With a-lactalbumin film, the system was able to detect calcimu ion at the concentration of I micro molar. With protein film made of glucose hexokinase, the sensor was able to distinguish glucose from sucrose by the signal direction. Those result implies that the system has practical perfomancs as a biosensor.