Development of molecular separation / analysis device based on electrokinetic effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2002)
Kyoto University (2000-2001)
Principal Investigator
WASHIZU Masao  Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (10201162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWABATA Tomohisa  Wako Pure Chemical Industries, Researcher, 大阪研究所, 研究員
KABATA Hiroyuki  Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (70293884)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDielectrophoresis / Micro Chemical Analysis System / Micro TAS / Cross-flow injector / Separation / Assay / Dialysis / Micro Fabrication / DNA / クロマトグラフィー / 生体分子 / μ-TAS / 電気力学 / マイクロマシーニング
Research Abstract
The purpose of this investigation is to develop dielectrophoretic chromatography, where high-frequency high- intensity field is created in aqueous solution using microfabricated electrodes, which is utilized for dielectrophoretic separation and assay of biological molecules. An emphasis is laid on the development of prototypes for practical application, so the team consists of researchers from both university and industry. The results obtained can be summarized as below :
1) Fabrication process of the electrodes and PDMS-based fluid channels, as well as quantitative on-chip measurement method of molecular concentration based on fluorescence, are developed.
2) With the DEP chromatography with a constant-velocity sample flow, B/F (Bound/Free) separation of avidin-biotin binding, DNA hybridization and antigen-antibody binding are experimentally demonstrated. For the DEP chromatography with pulse-wise injection, pressure-driven on-chip cross-injector is used, and the system is shown to be a very fast separation method for DNA larger than several kilo base-pairs. Its applicability to protein separation is also demonstrated.
3) A method to integrate dialysis membrane onto the DEP chromatography chip is also developed. The method uses an opening with sharp edge fabricated by anisotropic etching, on which dialyzing polymer membrane is formed by surface tension. The performance of the dialysis membrane is shown to meet the requirement or the sample pre-treatment for the DEP chromatography.