Development of mechanical PCS for SMES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SUEHIRO Junya  Kyushu University, Faculty of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Associate Professor, システム情報科学研究院, 助教授 (70206382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUMI Katsuya  Kyushu University, Faculty of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Research manager, 総合研究所, 主席研究員(研究職)
IMASAKA Kiminobu  Kyushu University, Faculty of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Research Associate, システム情報科学研究院, 助手 (40264072)
HARA Masanoari  Kyushu University, Faculty of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Professor, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (30039127)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMechanical PCS / Quench / SMES / Subcooled liquid nitrogen / Quench time lag / Metallic particle / 限流器 / 高温超伝導体
Research Abstract
(1) Quench of the mechanical PCS, which was energized by the lamp current, generated with a time delay after the instantaneous PCS current exceeded a static quenching current (the quench delay).
(2) The quench delay was attributed to the time in which the temperature of the superconducting connection bridge became higher than the critical temperature due to the magnetic flux flow loss.
(3) An optical observation system was developed in order to observe bubble behavior in the subcooled liquid nitrogen. It became clear the bubble collapsed within 1ms, which was much shorter than in pool boiling liquid nitrogen.
(4) Bubble formation process in the presence of free conducting particle in liquid helium was investigated. Experimental results showed that a single bubble was always generated at the moment of particle collision with the electrode and bubble behavior depended strongly on the state of liquid helium.