Development of non-destructive test of measuring the concrete crack depth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HAGA Akira  Tohoku Gakuin University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20048820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Keita  Takenaka Corporation, Head researcher, 技術研究所, 主任研究員
KAWAKAWA Ken  Hachinohe Institute of Technology, Association professor, 工学部, 専任講師 (00244905)
OTSUKA Kouji  Tohoku Gakuin University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10048803)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsconcrete / crack / non-destructive test / resonant frequency / input impedance / monopole antenna / exciting coil / コンクリートクラック / 導電性液体 / 入力インピーダンス / V形励磁コイル / 瞬間強磁界
Research Abstract
The main purpose in this study is to estimate the depth and inclination angle of a crack in concrete.
1. Magnetic powders were packed into a crack and magnetized with E-form or V-form ferrite core with a pick-up coil centered between the exciting coils. The magnitude and phase of the magnetic flux caused by the core packed with magnetic powders were measured. The experimental results show that the inclination angle could be clearly recognizes, and depth of the crack was determined to be half distance of exciting coil.
2. Conductive powders or liquid are packed into a crack and set up the ground plane of aluminum as thin as 2mm. N-type connector is mounted on a ground plane which inner conductor is in contact with conductive powders or liquid in a crack, and ground plane. Monopole antenna is composed of conductive material in a crack and ground plane. Input impedance of the monopole antenna was measured by network analyzer. The length of crack is odd number of quarter wavelength long, when the imaginary part will be zero.
That is
L = λ/4 = c/(4 × f_0 × √<ε_s> (1)
where λ is wavelength , L is the length of crack, c is the velocity of light, f_0 is resonant frequency, and ε_s is relative permittivity.
It is therefore possible to estimate the deep crack depth(1〜2m) in terms of the resonance frequencies.