Development of Color-Controlled Discharge Lamps with External Electrodes by a Time Sharing Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionAkashi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MASATOSHI Ryoko  Akashi National College Electrical Engineering, Professor, 電気工学科, 教授 (90043421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIGAMI Toshihiko  Toshiba Lighting Lamp and Lighting Laboratory, Manager & Technology Corporation,, 研究所, 研究主幹
FUJINO Tatsuhi  Akashi National College Electrical Engineering,Professor, 電気工学科, 教授 (80099829)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsvariable color / xenon-mercury / phosphor / negative glow / positive-column / pulsed discharge / extemal electrodes / time sharing / dielectric barrier discharge / 管壁放電 / 対紫外線感度 / 励起レベル / 時間分解測光 / 紫外線放射制御
Research Abstract
Discharge lamps are widely used in lighting and display applications. One limitation of existing lamps is that they cannot electrically vary their color, except for lamps that use neon-mercury discharge tubes that the head investigator has developed. Our groupe applied this technique to a xenon-mercury discharge tube that has a pair of electrodes inside the tube and another pair outside. The resulting variable color system works by combining the radial discharge (RD) of the external electrodes with the longitudinal discharge (LD) of the internal electrodes. The former is the dielectric barrier discharge (DBD), which supplies electric power into the lamp through its glass wall. In this system, the inner surface of the lamp was coated with a mixture of two kinds of phosphors. One of these phosphors is excited by the resonance radiation of mercury and the other is excited by the vacuum ultraviolet (VUV) radiation of xenon. The luminous colors of these two phosphors die 3 from each other. The lamp is operated by a pulsed discharge so that the LD and the RD do not overlap. This report deals with experimental results in the color control of xenon-mercury fluorescent lamps. Their color changes from blue to red, from orange to green and from blue to green according to the phosphor-coating blend and the mixture ratio of LD to RD.