DEVELOPMENT OF RELAXOR SYSTEM PIEZOELECTRIC SINGLE CRYSTAL OSCILLATOR WITH WIDE PRACTICAL TEMPERATURE RANGE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionGIFU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Naohiko  GIFU UNIVERSITY, ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONIC ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (90021625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Kohji  GIFU UNIVERSITY, ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONIC ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (00238106)
YAMASHITA Yohach  TOSHIBA CORPORATION, CORPORATE R & D CENTRE, CHIEF ENGINEERTOSHIBA CORPORATION, CORPORATE R & D CENTRE, CHIEF ENGINEER, 研究開発センター, 主任研究官
OHWA Hidehiro  GIFU UNIVERSITY, ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONIC ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (70270973)
FUJITA Kazuhiko  GIFU PREFECTURE JUNIOR COLLEGE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 助教授 (40249793)
ISHIBASHI Yoshihiro  AICHI SHUKUTOKU UNIVERSITY, BUSINESS COMMUNICATION DEPARTMENT, PROFESSOR, ビジネスコミュニケーション研究所, 教授 (00023052)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPIEZOEUETRIC SINGLE GKBSTAL / PIEZOELECTRIC OSCILLATOR / LEAD INDIUM NIOBATE-LEAD TTEANATE / MORPHOTROPIC PHASE BOONDARY / HIGH CURIE TEMPERATURE / LEAD YTTERYBIUM NIOBIUM-LEAD TITANATE / ELECTROMECHANICAL COUPLING FACTOR / THERMAL ANALYSIS / モルフォトロピック相境界 / キュリー温度
Research Abstract
Recently much attention has been given to single crystals of solid solutions of lead-based complex perovskite relasor ferroelectrics and normal ferroelectric lead titanate systems near the morphotropic phase boundary( MPB ). These materials exhibit superior piezoelectric properties by utilizing domain engineering, for applications in ultrasonic imaging, nondestructive testing( NDT ) and actuators. The PZN-PT single crystal shows a large piezoelectric constant and large electromechanical coupling constant in the longitudinal bar mode along the [ 100 ] axis in the rhombohedral phase. However one ofthe disacfeatages rfeangle crystals P2N-PT near the MPB is their tow Curie temperature Tfc of 170-180℃. The low Tb restricts tihe operating temperature range UP to less than 85℃.
Therefore, a new single crystal which has a large electromechanical coupling factar with a high Tc> 250℃ is anticipated. Lead indium niobate lead titanate ( PIN-PT ) belongs to one of the relaxer-PT systems with Tc higher than 250℃. In this work, PIN-PT single crystals near the MPB were grown successfully by a flux method The electromechanical coupling factor in rectangular bar mode k_<33>' = 78 % fax phased array ultrasonic transducers was obtained by using the rhomboherdal PIN-PT singfe oystal cdented along [ 100 ] axis. The k_<33>'= 78 % is the highest value reported so far among all piezoelectric materials with Tc higher than 250℃. The temperature dependence of the k_<33>' was investigated in poled and unpoled states. With increasing temperature, the k_<33>' decreases slightly and even at 200℃ decreases by only 5 %. Such temperature characteristics is quite attractive for practical applications. Moreover, by the more reproducible and more practical Bridgman method, PIN-PT single crystals were successfully grown, as well as a flux method.