Fabrication of Infrared Light Emitting Diodes on Er-doped Si Substrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Kenshiro  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Dept. of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80024305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菱田 有二  (株)イオン工学研究所, 室長
ABE Koji  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Dept. of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (30314074)
ERYU Osamu  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Dept. of Engineering, Assoc. Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10223679)
HISHIDA Y  Ion Engineering Research Institute Corporation, Researching Manager
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordserbium / oxygen / ion co-implantation / solid phase epitaxial crystallization / luminescence decay lifetime / photoluminescence / SIMS / MBE / 広がり抵抗 / ESRセンター
Research Abstract
(1) Results in 2000
The amorphized layers induced with co-implantation of Er and 0 (maximum concentration; 1x10^<19>cm^<-3>) in Si are recrystallized from both sides of the interface between the substrate or the surface crystalline layer and the amorphized layer. Er begins to segregate form the both sides during the solid phase epitaxy (SPE), and forms a concentration peak near the surface. 0 moves with Er at the beginning of the SPE, and has the same concentration profile, resulting in the formation of Er-0 optical centers with a cubic symmetry. The luminescence intensity is 2 to 3 times larger in (111)Si than (100)Si.
(2) Results in 2001
(a) The luminescence lifetime of the 1.537μm main luminescence line from the Er-optical centers with a cubic symmetry was measured at 4.2K-100K with a wavelength resolution of 1.4nm. The energy transfer time τ_T from electron-hole pairs to Er-centers was experimentally confirmed to be about 1 ns by removing the effect of background signals, which agrees … More with the value estimated earlier. Although τ_T is slightly dependent on the temperature in the range examined, more investigations are necessary for stimulated discussion.
(b) Er is successfully doped without segregation by laser annealing in amorphized Si co-implanted with Er and 0 with a maximum concentration of 1x10^<19> cm^<-3>. A KrF excimer laser (0.4-0.6J/cm^2, 10-100 pulses) was used for annealing. Luminescence was not obtained in as-annealed samples, and thermal annealing at 900 °C is necessary for optical activation of Er-centers. This results shows that the interaction between Er and 0 is incomplete during the fast laser-annealing period.
c A device structure of p-Si/Er-doped n-Si/n-Si was fabricated with a MBE technique. The CAICISS observations show that the p-type layer was grown epitaxially on the Er-doped n-Si layer. A rectifying I-V property shows a threshold voltage 0.4 V in the forward current direction, but this device structure is not successful for electro-luminescence due to inadequate junction structure. A fundamental device process was established in these investigations. Less