QUANTITATIVE ANALYSIS OF NITROGEN PROFILES IN ULTRATHIN OXYNITRIDE GATE DIELECTRIC FILMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Kenji  Kyouto Univ., Dept, of Engn. Phys. & Mech, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (50127073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIWA Siro  SONY Corp., Techical Support Center, Principal Researcher, 環境解析技術部, 係長
KOBAYASHI Hajime  SONY Corp., Techical Support Center, Principal Researcher, 環境解析技術部, 主任研究員
NAKAJIMA Kaoru  Kyouto Univ., Dept, of Engn. Phys. & Mech, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (80293885)
SATORI Kotaro  SONY Corp., Techical Support Center, Principal Researcher, 環境解析技術部, 係長
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsgate oxide film / Ratherford backscattering / SIMS / high-resolution / matrix effect / nitrogen profile / ゲート酸窒化膜 / AES
Research Abstract
1. Nitrogen depth profiles in ultrathin silicon oxynitride films (〜 2.6 nm) are measured by SIMS. The results are compared with the profiles measured by high-resolution RBS (HRBS) to see if SIMS can be accurate in the topmost 1 - 2 nm region. Using a, constant RSF factor for SIMS analysis, agreement between SIMS and HRBS is not satisfactory. SIMS underestimates the nitrogen concentration at larger concentrations probably due to matrix effects. The empirical composition-dependent RSF factor is derived from the observed results. Correcting the SIMS result with the empirical RSF factor, the nitrogen depth profiles agree with the HRBS results reasonably well except for the very surface region (d < 0.3nm).
2. Ultrathin silicon oxynitride films are prepared by ozone and thermal oxidation of Si(001) followed by rapid thermal nitridation. The nitrogen depth profiles in these films are mesured by high-resolution Rutherford backscattering spectroscopy. Observed nitrogen profiles are essentially the same having a peak at the SiO_2/Si interface, although the interfaces strain in the ozone oxide is much smaller than that of the thermal oxide. This indicates that the interface strain relaxation due to the nitrogen incorporation is not responsible for the nitrogen accumulation at the interface.