Development of Near-Field Modulation Spectroscopy using focused electron injection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHENO Taneo  Kobe City College of Technology, President Professor, 校長, 教授 (60029452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Akihiro  Kobe City College of Technology, Department of Electronic Engineering, Professor, 電子工学科, 教授 (30198832)
KITA Takashi  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10221186)
OHTANI Naoki  ATR, Adaptive Communication Research Lab., Researcher, 第4研究室, 客員研究員
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmicro spectroscopy / modulation spectroscopy / Electron-beam electromodulation / 近接場光学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to establish the technique to analyze local electronic structures of wide-gap semiconductor materials. Characterization under electron injection is important to investigate device structure. In this research, we developed new modulation Spectroscopy technique using focused electron injection. The electron injection modulates the surface electronic condition, which gives modulated reflectance spectra. To inject electrons on local area of the sample, we used focused electron beam of scanning electron microscope(SEM). Using this newly developed modulation Spectroscopy, we demonstrated characterization of wide-gap semiconductors with micro structures. Wide gap semiconductor material is remarkable recently, and development proceeds. Here, we characterize solid-phase grown SiC. Whereas this material has high crystal quality, understanding of the microscopic properties is very important to improve the qualty. We applied our newly developed Spectroscopy to SiC and got the following result.
(1)We developed the electron-beam modulation Spectroscopy system mounted on the scanning electron microscope(SEM). By utilizing this technique, we can perform the modulation Spectroscopy from visible to vacuum ultraviolet light region. Furthermore, during the measurement, an excitation area is evaluated with SEM
(2)Using our developed technique did characterization of SiC-epitaxial films. The SiC crystals were grown by solid-phase epitaxy. Therefore, the grown crystal has microscopic structures related to the growth conditions. Modulated reflectance spectra for the SiC were observed for the first time.
(3)Furthermore, luminescence images under injecting electrons were observed.
From our research results, we confirmed that the newly developed Spectroscopy using electron injection is most suitable for the evaluation of semiconductor microstructures. Moreover, an outlook to the realization of this new technique was made.