Project/Area Number |
12555094
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
電子デバイス・機器工学
Research Institution | YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY (2001-2002) Tohoku University (2000) |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOYAMA Michio Yamagata Univ., Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (40261573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Kazukiyo Yamagata Univ., Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (40261713)
NAKASE Hiroyuki Tohoku Univ., Res. Inst. Elect. Commun., Res. Associates, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (60312675)
TSUBOUCHI Kazuo Tohoku Univ., Res. Inst. Elect. Commun., Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (30006283)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | RF-CMOS / Programmable Device / CDMA Power Amplifier / Si Active Inductor / System-in-Package / Si RF Switch / CDMAパワーアンプ / シリコンシステムLSI / 相補型プッシュプルアンプ |
Research Abstract |
Recently, RF-CMOS circuits are being developed intensively because of their cost-effectiveness, and compatibility to widely-used digital CMOS circuits. However, RF circuit design of CMOS is similar to the conventional GaAs circuits which almost consist of n-channel devices only. In this work, complementary MOS circuits which consist of both n- and p-channel devices, i.e., the real RF-CMOS circuits, have been investigated. At first, we have designed and fabricated CMOS devices. After RF measurement, Class-B n-/p-channel CMOS push-pull amplifier has been designed and evaluated by RF simulation. It is confirmed that the efficiency of CMOS push-pull amplifier is higher than that of conventional one. Next, we have developed the silicon active inductors with smaller size and medium Q-factor. Furthermore, silicon RF switches are also developed. Both devices consist of combination of silicon MOSFETs. RF performances are analyzed by using RF simulation. On the self-aligned barrier layer, aluminum films are successfully deposited in the same process chamber without breaking the vacuum. It is found that the aluminum films are selectively deposited on the conductive barrier layer. We have found that above results show that all-silicon low-cost RF-CMOS functional circuit blocks can be designed and this leads to silicon RF programmable devices for wireless terminals.