Development of integrated high-energy radiation imaging detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
HATANAKA Yoshinori  Research Institute of Electronics, Shizuoka University Professor, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (60006278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Takashi  Central Research Center, Hamamatsu Photonics K.K., Head of an office (Researcher), 中央研究所, 室長(研究職)
AOKI Toru  Research Institute of Electronics, Shizuoka University Research Associate, 電子工学研究所, 助手 (10283350)
NAKANISHI Yoichiro  Research Institute of Electronics, Shizuoka University Professor, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (00022137)
YAMADA Yoshikazu  R&D research group, Tousei electron beam, General manager (Researcher), 部長(研究職)
TOMITA Yasuhiro  Electron tube division, Hamamatsu Photonics K.K., Reseacher, 電子管事業部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSolid State X-ray Imaging Sensor / High energy radiation / Imaging Device / CdTe diode / Laser Doping / MOCVD / High energy resolution / Room temperature operation / 固体X線検出器
Research Abstract
High energy radiation detectors have been developed with high energy resolution, FWHM, of below 20/0 of radiation energy. For device fabrications, Low temperature processing techniques were developed ; one is a remote plasma enhanced (RPE) MOCVD and the other is a laser processing techniques. Using RPE-MOCVD, heavy doped n-type CdTe epitaxial layers (1018/cm3) with iodine doping were resulted on the intrinsic CdTe single crystal and M-i-n structure detectors were fabricated with high resolution as above. As the laser processing techniques, excimer laser doping techniques were developed using In for n-type heavy doping and Sb for p-type heavy doping. As the other laser processing technology, multi-pixcel detector fabrication technologies were developed using laser ablation phenomena by excimer laser radiation. The multi-pixcel detector showed a good performance for arrayed pin CdTe diodes. These techniques are promising for the fabrication technology of the multi-pixcel detector with the high special resolution and high energy resolution.