Optical waveguides connection with self-correction of mode field mismatches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionIbaraki National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HATAKEYAMA Iwao  Ibarald National College of Technology, Department of Electronic and Computer Engineering, Professor, 電子情報工学科, 教授 (00270215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉澤 信幸  NTTアクセスサービス研究所, 主幹研究員
YAMAGUCHI Kazuhiro  Ibaraki National College of Technology, Department of Electronic and Computer Engineering, Assodate Professor, 電子情報工学科, 助教授 (70230349)
ICHIGE Katsumasa  Ibaraki National College of Technology, Department of Electronic and Computer Engineering, Assodate Professor, 電子情報工学科, 助教授 (50223095)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsOptical Circuits / Phase-coniugate mirror(PCM) / Phase-coniugate wave(PCW) / Made field / photorefractlve crystal / Oscillatiro of PCW / Connection at optical waveguides / 対向位相共役鏡 / BaTiO3 / 光導波路 / 光導波路の結合
Research Abstract
Automatic connection of two different mode field waveguides by oscillation of the phase conjugate waves(PCVV) between two faced phase conjugate mirrors(PCM) is studied. Our studies revealed the following results. (DPCW generated from the transmitted waves through two different waveguides corrects the mode field differences automatically. (2)The PCW reflectivities of the transmitted waves between two waveguides with connection mismatches like the distances and axis misalignments have the same values against the distances, and have the almost same values against tine normalized axis misalignment by the core radius. (3) The PCW oscillation between two faced PCM is influenced by the optical attenuation values of the inclusions. The tolerance limit of the attenuation depends on the s parameter of the PCM, and the parameter is decided by the interaction coefficient and the interaction length. The estimated attenuation value from the hotorefractive crystal is 40%. (4) The realization of the practical fabrication system is difficult if the tolerance is restricted within 40%. The artificial generation of the PCW may enable us to avoid the difficulties. The feasibility of the DMD type spatial light modulation as the input device to the PCM is confirmed.