Room temperature operated very small widely tunable terahertz parametric source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionRIKEN
Principal Investigator
KAWASE Kodo  Kawase Initiative Research Unit, Initiative Researcher, 川瀬独立主幹研究ユニット, 独立主幹研究員 (00296013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Atsushi  Tohoku Institute of Technology, Research Associate, 助手 (00322686)
MINAMIDE Hiroaki  RIKEN, Tera-Photonics team, Frontier researcher, 光発生・計測研究チーム, フロンティア研究員 (10322687)
IMAI Kazuhiro  RIKEN, Tera-Photonics team, Frontier researcher, 光発生・計測研究チーム, フロンティア研究員 (90322685)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTerahertz-wave / parametric / widely tunable / nonlinear optics / injection seeding / テラヘルツ / LiNbO_3結晶 / THz波
Research Abstract
We have researched a THz-wave parametric oscillator (TPO) and THz-wave parametric generator (TPG) based on the polariton mode scattering of MgO : LiNbO_3 crystals [2]. The TPO has proved to be a useful coherent THz-wave source that operates at room temperature. It is continuously tunable in the 100 to 300 μm (1 to 3 THz) range in one operation and can emit peak powers of up to several tenths mW. The difference between a TPO and a TPG is that the former has an idler cavity while the latter does not. The THz-wave linewidth of a conventional TPG exceeds 1 THz and the output is much smaller than that from a TPO. The TPG spectrum was narrowed to the Fourier transform limit of the pulsewidth by introducing an injection seeding to the idler. The THz-wave linewidth was dramatically sharpened from >1 THz to 100 MHz. A wide tunability from 0.7 to 2.4 THz (wavelength : 125 to 430 μm) was observed using an external cavity diode laser as an injection seeder. The continuous scanning and narrow spectral bandwidth of the is-TPG were verified in the absorption spectrum of low-pressure water vapor. Simultaneously, the output obtained was more stable than that from conventional TPG, TPO, and is-TPO. As far as we know, injection seeding to ns optical parametric generators (OPG) has not been reported until recently, due to the limit of parametric gain.