Project/Area Number |
12555107
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
情報通信工学
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASHITA Shinji The University of Tokyo, Dept. of Frontier Informatics, Associate Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (40239968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOTATE Kazuo The University of Tokyo, Dept. of Electronic Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (60126159)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Fiber amplifiers / Fiber lasers / Fiber wavelength converters / FBG's / Waveform regenerators / WDM systems / Mode locking / Injection locking / 波長多重 / スーパーモード雑音 / アレイ光導波路 / 偏波維持光ファイバ / 強度変調器 / スペクトル広がり / 光ファイバ / レーザ / パルス発振 / ソリトン効果 / ファブリ・ペロー / リング共振器 |
Research Abstract |
This project aims at realizing various optical devices and sub-systems based on fiber lasers for WDM systems, such as pulsed or multiwavelength fiber lasers, fiber laser sensors, fiber wavelength converters, and fiber Bragg gratings (FBG's). Additionally, new devices for WDM systems are also studied. (1) CW and pulsed Fiber lasers : We realized a self-injection-locked fiber Fabry-Perot laser (SIL-FFPL) as a stable CW source, and widely tunable fiber ring lasers. We also mode-lock the FFPL to generate 10GHz short pulses. (2) Multiwavelength fiber lasers : We realized wavelength-spacing-tunable multiwavelength fiber lasers. And we applied this technique to fiber dispersion measurement, distributed pressure sensing, realization of reconfigurable optical filters, and FBG laser sensor systems. We also realized multiwavelenglh, mode-locked fiber lasers. (3) Fiber wavelength converters : Conversion efficiency in wavelength converters utilizing four-wave mixing (FWM) in optical fibers can be enha
… More
nced by the spread spectrum (SS) scheme, but the spectrum of the converted light is also spread. We proposed and demonstrated a novel highly-efficient wavelength conversion technique based on synchronous phase or frequency modulations of both pump and signal lights. We could achieve the very wide (60nm) conversion bandwidth and very high efficiency (-0.3dB). We demonstrated its high performance in a 10Gb/s transmission experiment. (4) FBG's : The FBG has sharp band-reflection characteristics, therefore essential for WDM systems. We investigated novel structured FBG's, and novel fabrication techniques. We proposed a novel and useful technique to realize dense superstructured-FBG (SSFBG) for DWDM systems, multiple phase shift (MPS) technique. (5) New devices : We proposed and demonstrated a novel adjustable filter using mode-coupling in a polarization maintaining fiber. We also proposed a novel waveform regenerator based on injection locking of a distributed-feedback semiconductor laser, and successfully demonstrate the error-free regeneration of up to 10Gb/s signal. Less