A Study on Preservation and Recovery Mechanisms of Temporal Structure of Continuous Media in Mobile Multimedia Communications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TASAKA Shuji  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80110261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Yoshihiro  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (50335098)
ISHIBASHI Yutaka  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40252308)
KATO Masami  SANYO Electric Co., Ltd, Digital Systems Development Center, Principal Researcher, デジタルシステム研究所, 主管研究員
NUNOME Toshiro  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10345944)
SUZUKI Takahiro  Nihon Fukushi University, Faculty of Social and Information Sciences, Associate Professor, 情報社会科学部, 助教授 (70262954)
塩川 茂樹  名古屋工業大学, 工学部, 助手 (30303689)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmultimedia mobile communications / media synchronization / wireless LAN / PHS / Bluetooth / handover / multicast / inter-destination synchronization / WaveLAN / PHSベストエフォートサービス / 垂直ハンドオーバ
Research Abstract
The research results can be classified into the following four categories.
1. We have studied the media synchronization quality for stored audio-video transmission in a wireless LAN environment with handover. By experiment, we have demonstrated that a retransmission-based error recovery scheme RVTR with dynamic resolution control of video can improve the voice quality.
2. We have proposed a traffic control scheme for continuous media over a PHS 64kbps best-effort channel, whose transmission capacity changes between two values according to network conditions. We developed two types of experimental systems : one changes the capacity only within a base station, and the other switches it by handover between two public base stations. The experiment showed the effectiveness of the scheme.
3. Experimental assessment of the media synchronization quality in a Bluetooth LAN access system has been made when a server transfers stored audio and video streams to a terminal with point-to-point communication. We first examined the effects of the interference from DSSS wireless LAN systems and Bluetooth packet types on the quality. We then studied the effect of segmentation mismatch caused by the difference between the RFCOMM Maximum Frame Size and the baseband packet payload size. We also proposed a scheme that adaptively selects the best packet type according to the network condition and showed its effectiveness by experiment.
4. An experimental study on inter-destination synchronization control has been done in an integrated wired and wireless network that consists of a router-based IP network and a wireless LAN with two base stations. A server in the wired network multicasts a pair of audio and video streams to a wired terminal and a wireless terminal which performs handover from one base station to the other. We measured the synchronization quality of inter-destination as well as intra-stream and inter-stream.