Project/Area Number |
12555115
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Shogo Yamaguchi University, Electric and Electronic Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70108661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAMOTO Masayuki Yamaguchi University, Electric and Electronic Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70314820)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Pipe Length / Temperature / Sound Disturbance / Acoustic Sensor / Intelligent Sensing / Stationary Waves / Kalman Filters / Maximum Likelihood Method / 音響センサ / 管内温度 / 直管 / 最尤法 / 管の長さ / 間接計測 / 知的計測 / ダイナミックモデル |
Research Abstract |
In the field of measurement, there are many applications where the measurement of pipe length plays an important role. From the viewpoint, four types of highly accurate pipe length measurement systems were developed using stationary waves in the pipe. The first system measures the length of pipes with open ends, the second system measures the length of pipes even if stationary wave in the pipe is disturbed by external sounds, the third system measures not only the pipe length but also the location of branch point for branch pipes, and lastly the fourth system measures the pipe length together with the temperature in the pipe. That is, the first three measurement systems were developed for various types of pipes considering that the temperature in the pipe is measured with a thermometer, whereas the last measurement system was developed with the situation in mind that the temperature in the pipe change so rapidly as not to be followed by usual thermometers as in the case where the air in the pipe is pressurized by an air compressor.