| Project/Area Number |
12555116
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Measurement engineering
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
TOKO Kiyoshi Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Kyushu University Prof., 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (50136529)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IIYAMA Satoru Kinki Univ. Kyushu School of Eng., Dept. of Biological and Environmental Chem., Prof., 九州工学部・工業化学科, 教授 (80176057)
IWAKURA Munehiro Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Kyushu University Research Associate, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 助手 (80325547)
HAYASHI Kenshi Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Kyushu University Associate Prof., 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 助教授 (50202263)
YAHIRO Miki Kyushu Junior College of Kinki Univ., Living and Technology Course, Lecture, 九州短期大学, 講師 (90259664)
MATSUNO Tetsuya Ariake National College of Technology, Dept. of Electronics and Information Eng., Associate Prof., 電子情報工学科, 助教授 (80243921)
安達 利昭 九州大学, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 学振特別研究員
高木 想 九州大学, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 学振特別研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | taste sensor / mixed taste / membrane potential / membrane impedance / lipid membrane / 過渡応答 / ニューラルネットワーク |
| Research Abstract |
Quantification of individual quality of taste (bitterness, sourness, saltiness, sweetness, umami taste) has been successful using a multi-channel taste sensor. The taste sensor is composed of several kinds of lipid/polymer membranes, which include different functional groups of living organisms. The present purpose is to decompose mixed taste to individual quality of taste and to quantify it using the taste sensor. Change in taste with time is expressed "first feeling taste"(beforetaste) or "taste stay on tongue" (aftertaste) when we taste a food product. Decomposition of mixed taste is necessary to process information, which includes dynamical change from the sensor output. Then, It is necessary and indispensable to detect the taste interaction and wide sense of taste (pungent taste, astringency taste) and also to improve sensitivity to sweetness. Sensitivity to sweetness of the taste sensor can be improved by adequate choice of lipids and control of electric charge of the used membrane. As a result, the sensitivity became higher than the conventional of taste sensor. Wide sense of taste was detected using a LB membrane that is composed lipids and proteins, when the detection was made using SPR method. Then, capsaicin and tannic acid became possible to be detected. Aftertaste in beer was also detected with high sensitivity. And we proposed an objective valuation method for saltiness with coexisting minerals. These results are necessary and indispensable for decomposition of mixed taste to individual quality of taste. Then, the present study became got greatly forward to the goal.