SQUID Microscope System for Biological Immunoassay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ENPUKU Keiji  Kyushu University, Faculty of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Assoc. Prof, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 助教授 (20150493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUHARA Satoru  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Prof., 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (00153320)
SASADA Ichiro  Kyushu University, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Science, Prof., 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 教授 (20117120)
KISS Takanobu  Kyushu University, Faculty of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Assoc. Prof, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 助教授 (00221911)
MANABE Seiichi  Fukuoka Women's University, Faculty of Human Environmental Science, 人間環境学部, 教授 (50265013)
ITOZAKI Hideo  Simitomo Electric Industries, Itami Lab., 伊丹研究所, 部長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsImmunoassay / Magnetic Nanoparticle / SQUID Microscope / Antigen-Antibody / Magnetic Marker / Superconductivity / フラックスダム / 補償コイル / SQUID磁気センサ / 磁気微粒子 / スイッチ付きコイル / 残留磁気 / 磁束ノイズ / グラディオメーター
Research Abstract
In this project, we have developed a SQUID microscope system for the application to biological immunoassay. In this system, an antibody is labeled with the so-called magnetic marker, and the binding reaction between antigen and its antibody is detected by measuring the magnetic signal from the marker. Utilizing a highly sensitive SQUID sensor that can measure very weak magnetic signal, we can detect very small binding reaction. Since the SQUID has to be cooled to T=77 K, we developed the SQUID microscope where the distance between the SQUID and the room temperature sample can be made less than 1 mm. We also developed a new marker using the Fe_3O_4 magnetic nanopartice with diameter of 25 nm. This marker can generate magnetic signal 10 times larger than the conventional marker with diameter of 10 nm. This marker can also keep the remanent magnetic field after the marker is magnetized with a large field. Using the SQUID microscope and the new marker, we can detect the marker as small as 1 pg. We also made an immunoassay experiment. For the antigen, we used the protein called IL8. At present, we can detect the IL8 as small as 1 pg. However, we can expect to detect the IL8 less than 0.1 pg from the noise performance of the system. Since the magnetic contamination of the substrate limits the detection level at present, we have to solve this problem in order to detect the IL8 of 0.1 pg.