Non-invasive health monitoring system at home for Nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kajiro  Hosei University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30061229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINAGA Youichi  Hitachi Engineering Service Co. Ltd., Chief Engineer, エンジニアリング総括本部, 主幹技師長
MASAJIMA Hiroshi  Hitachi Co. Ltd, Central Research Lab., Chief Researcher, 日立研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsNon-invasive / Sleep stages / Pneumatics / Air-cushion method / Heart beats / respiration / snoring / Body moation / バイタルサイン / 無拘束計測 / 高感度圧力センサ / エアマットレス / 健康モニタ / 脳波形 / 心拍数
Research Abstract
1. Research Purposes
This study is aimed at developing a new non-invasive health monitoring system to be used in the real fields. Here we carried out (1) field tests to evaluate the proposed system, (2) examination of applicability of the method under variety of air-cushions, and (3) investigation of new applications of the system.
2. Methodologies
(1) Field tests ; First, we investigated the optimal operating conditions of the system. Under the operating condition, we carry out field tests over 30 nights to evaluate the system.
(2) Examination of applicability of the method under variety of air cushions ; Eight different cushions for general purpose, the bedsore prevention, hospital use, and thin cushion newly designed etc are used as the sensor part of the method. Applicability of these cushions as the sensor part is examined.
(3) New application of the system ; Basic data to relate the sleep stages and the bio-information detected by the proposed air-cushion sensor are acquired, I.e., the sleep stage judged by R-L method and the heart beat frequency and body motion are simultaneously obtained.
3. Results
(1) Field tests ; The filed tests carried out over 30 nights showed the enough durability, reliability and accuracy to be used in real fields. The remaining problems are how to design the system to be mass-produced and how to design it to be accepted by patients by reducing the mental stresses.
(2) Examination of applicability of the method under variety of air cushions ; The method is very robust to the type and kind of the air cushions. It can detects the bio-information under any type of cushions.
(3) New application of the system ; It was clarified the method can be applied to estimate the sleep stages non-invasively.