Project/Area Number |
12555122
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Control engineering
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVRSITY |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIOKA Hisaya Kyoto University, Graduate School of Informatics, Associate Professor, 情報学研究科, 助教授 (60273596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRATA Mitsuo Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Research associate, 工学部, 助手 (50282447)
KITADA Hiroshi Sumitomo Metal Industries, Ltd., Corporate Research & Development Laboratories, Senior Researcher, 総合技術研究所, 副主任研究員
YAMAMOTO Yutaka KYOTO UNIVRSITY, Graduate School of Informatics, Professor, 情報学研究科, 教授 (70115963)
KOBAYASHI Yasuhide Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research associate, 工学部, 助手 (50272860)
若佐 裕治 山口大学, 工学部, 講師 (60263620)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | sampled-data control / CACSD / hard disk drive / piezo actuator / ultrasonic motor / active noise cancel system / planar manipulator / 連続鋳造機 / ロボットアーム / ハードディスク装置 |
Research Abstract |
A CACSD package for sampled-data control theory has been developed and the effectiveness of sampled-data control theory has been confirmed through several practical applications with experiments. The CACSD package is based on MATLAB and utilize the object-oriented features of the recent versions of MATLAB. A number of computational algorithms has been also developed for the implementation of the package, as well as practical design algorithms. Applications we have tried in this research project includes: hard disk drive, ultra sonic motor, active noise cancel system, and planar manipulator. In comparison to conventional design based on continuous-time theory, the sampled-data design work well in both robustness and performance.