| Project/Area Number |
12555123
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
土木材料・力学一般
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Tamon Hokkaido Univ., Div. Of Structural and Geotechnical Eng., Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00151796)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONNO Katsuyuki Hokkaido Institute of Technology, Dept, of Civil Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80290667)
SATO Yasuhiko Hokkaido Univ., Div. Of Structural and Geotechnical Eng., Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (60261327)
FURUUCHI Hitoshi Hokkaido Univ., Div. Of Structural and Geotechnical Eng., Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (60165462)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Reinforced concrete column / Jacketing / Continuous fiber sheet / Over-laying / Shear strength / Ultimate deformation / Finite element analysis / Bond / 連続繊維シート / 鋼板 |
| Research Abstract |
The summary of conclusions obtained by experimental and numerical analyses in this study is as follows : ・The equation to predict the fracturing strength of Carbon Continuous Fiber Flexible Reinforcement (C-CFFR) at bent portion and the model to predict the transferred tensile force by C-CFFR at bent portion were proposed. Three dimensional finite element analyses, in which the proposed strength equation and the force transfer model for C-CFFR were introduced, could predict the mechanical properties of C-CFFR observed in the experiment. ・It was observed that the ultimate deformation of concrete columns with Polyacetal Continuous Fiber Flexible Reinforcement (P-CFFR) as tie reinforcement was greater than that of columns with steel tie reinforcement whose volume ratio is the same. This is because P-CFFR did not fracture even at ultimate deformation and because P-CFFR can be arranged inside the core concrete. The prediction formulae for P-CFFR strains were proposed based on the experimental results. ・The unified model for bond stress-slip relationship at the interface between continuous fiber sheet and concrete was proposed for finite element analysis of concrete members reinforced with continuous fiber sheet. Based on the finite element analysis of reinforced concrete prism with continuous fiber sheet subjected to uniaxial tension, it was found that the concrete tension stiffness is greater than the case without continuous fiber sheet. ・In order to obtain the precise prediction of the shear tension strength of reinforced concrete members, which is necessary for finite element analysis to predict shear and ultimate deformation of concrete members reinforced with various materials, it is necessary to model precisely the force transfer along the major shear crack.